1. The Department of Education and Training (DET) Victoria, has commissioned this website from uWorkin for the purpose of supporting TAFEs. Any data collection will be conducted and stored by uWorkin in Australia. DET will have access to analytics about the usage of the site and to email addresses of registered users. You are encouraged to contact TAFEs directly regarding jobs that they have advertised. Where you contact the jobs board administrators your email address and message may be passed on to a TAFE to respond to your query.

  2. uWorkin Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. uWorkin may review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. All personal information held by uWorkin will be governed by our most recent policy, posted on this website.

  3. In relation to the TAFE jobs website, uWorkin will only collect personal information directly from you and for the purpose of:

    • providing you with a shortlisting or email alert function.

    • enabling uWorkin, DET or a TAFE to respond to any messages from you to the website administrator using your email address.

    • from time to time, sending communications authorised by DET to registered users related to working at TAFE.

    The personal information uWorkin may collect through this website is limited to your email address and a password chosen by you.

  4. uWorkin may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which uWorkin can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. uWorkin may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which uWorkin believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

  5. uWorkin may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of goods and services by uWorkin to you, including to:

    • provide you with the services you have requested;

    • personalise and customise your experiences on the website;

    • help uWorkin manage and enhance its services;

  6. uWorkin may only provide your information to other parties where they have been contracted to perform functions described in this privacy policy on its behalf. If uWorkin sells its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

  7. uWorkin will not collect Sensitive Information about you. "Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

  8. uWorkin uses its best endeavours to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

  9. uWorkin endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your registration information via the website. Otherwise, please contact uWorkin. Where personal information is no longer required by uWorkin, it will be destroyed or de-identified. You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise uWorkin of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, uWorkin will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. uWorkin may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

  10. For information about the Department of Education and Training (Victoria) privacy policy visit https://www.education.vic.gov.au/pages/privacypolicy.aspx.